Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.osteopath4all.co.uk.

Scope

This Privacy Policy refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person (a natural person who hereafter will be called the Data Subject) that is not already in the public domain.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1 – The Mill Clinic based at Horton Road, South Darenth, Kent DA4 9LW which hereafter for the purposes of this Privacy Notice will be referred to as The Mill Clinic, is pleased to provide the following information:

2 – Who we are
Our Osteopaths diagnose and treat health conditions. Treatments are carried out in accordance with the Institute of Osteopathy’s patient charter http://www.iosteopathy.org/osteopathy/the-patient-charter/.

3 – Personal Data
a) For the purposes of providing treatment, Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic may require detailed medical information. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for your treatment. When you visit our practice, we will make notes, which may include details concerning your medication, treatment and other issues affecting your health. This data is always held securely, is not shared with anyone not involved in your treatment, although for data storage purposes it may be handled by pre-vetted staff who have all signed an integrity and confidentiality agreement. To be able to process your personal data it is a condition of any treatment that you give your explicit consent to allow the Osteopaths to document and process your personal medical data. Contact details provided by you such as telephone numbers, email addresses, postal addresses may be used to remind you of future appointments and provide reports or other information concerning your treatment. As part of our obligations as primary healthcare Osteopaths there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare Osteopaths e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

b) For marketing purposes, Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic may also use the contact details provided by you to respond to your enquiries, including making telephone contact and emailing information to you which the practice believes may be of interest to you.

c) In making initial contact with the practice you consent to Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic maintaining a marketing dialogue with you until you either opt out (which you can do at any time) or we decide to desist in promoting our services. Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic may occasionally also act on behalf of its patients in the capacity of data processor, when we may promote other Osteopaths based at our premises, who may not be employed by us. Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic do not broker your data and you can ask to be removed from our marketing database by emailing or phoning the practice using the contact details provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

d) Some basic personal data may be collected about you from the marketing forms and surveys you complete, from records of our correspondence and phone calls and details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to, personally identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

e) The Mill Clinics’ website uses cookies, which is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. http://www.themillclinic.co.uk/uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors and their website access preferences. The Mill Clinics’ website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using The Mill Clinics’ website.

f) The Mill Clinic will only collect the information needed so that we can provide you with the services you require, the business does not sell or broker your data.

4 – Legal basis for processing any personal data
To meet our contractual obligations obtained from explicit Patient Consent and legitimate interest to respond to enquiries concerning the services provided.

5 – Legitimate interests pursued by The Mill Clinic
To promote treatments for patients with all types of health and life problems.

6 – Consent
Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the postal, email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

7 – Disclosure
At The Mill Clinic we will keep your personal information safe and secure, only staff engaged in providing your treatment will have access to your patient records, although our administration team will have access to your contact details so that they can make appointments and manage your account. Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests. The practice may also enforce its Terms and Conditions, including investigating potential violations of its Terms and Conditions to detect, prevent or mitigate fraud or security or technical issues; or to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of its staff.

8 – Retention Policy
Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic will process personal data during the duration of any treatment and will continue to store only the personal data needed for eight years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After eight years all personal data will be deleted, unless basic information needs to be retained by us to meet our future obligations to you, such as erasure details. Records concerning minors who have received treatment will be retained until the child has reached the age of 25.

9 – Data storage
All Data is held in the United Kingdom. At The Mill Clinic we do not store personal data outside the EEA. All data storage services used by The Practice are fully GDPR compliant and available on request.

10 – Your rights as a data subject
At any point whilst Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

In the event that any Practitioner at The Mill Clinic refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

11 – You can request the following information:

12– To access what personal data is held, identification will be required
Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic are dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released.All requests should be made to info@themillclinic.co.ukor by phoning +44 (0) 1322 864499 or writing to us at the address further below.

13 Complaints
In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Osteopaths at The Mill Clinic you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Debbie Crumpton, Clinic Director The Mill Clinic, Horton Road, South Darenth, Kent DA4 9LW

Telephone 01322 864499      or email: info@themillclinic.co.uk

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AFTelephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited our website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called “analytics” programs also tell us if, on an anonymous basis, how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before helping us to put more money into developing our services for you instead of marketing spend.

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.